Instead of filing a lawsuit, matters in dispute are presented first to a “Commissioner” of the North Carolina Industrial Commission.
[…] Awards predicated on a misapprehension of law must be set aside. When and if that happens, the ruling of the Commission is required to be “remanded” for a new, updated determination that uses the correct legal standard. See Ballenger v. ITT Grinnell Indus. Piping, Inc., 320 N.C. 155 (1987).
The NC Supreme Court reviews rulings (legal decisions) of the NC Court of Appeals considering whether “errors of law” took place.
Again, the Supreme Court leaves decisions regarding the factual basis of how an employee was hurt at work to the Industrial Commission and its Findings of Fact.
N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) sets forth the legal standard in Comp Claims that:
“[a]n award of the Commission arising out of G.S. 97-18(b) or G.S. 97-18(d) shall not create a presumption that medical treatment for an injury or condition not identified in the form prescribed by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b) or G.S. 97-18(d) is causally related to the compensable injury.”
Appellate courts review the “record,” the proceedings of the Industrial Commission, for findings of causation of workplace injuries.
“Causation” involves the mechanism of the injury.